DIE CASTING & PRECISION MANUFACTURING SOLUTIONS. Tel: +1-650-395-8168

Extrusion Properties

TypeMaterialDensity (g/cc)Hardness (Brinell)Strength/Weight Ratio (kN-m/kg)Tensile Str, Ultimate (Mpa)Tensile Str, Yield (Mpa)Modulus of ElasticityElongation at Break (%)Shear Str (MPa)Shear Modulus (GPA)Fatigue Str (Mpa)Thermal Conductivity (W/m-K)Coefficient of Thermal ExpansionThermal Diffusivity (m2/s)Melting Temp (Solidus) C °Electrical Conductivity (%IACS)
Aluminum Alloy 10502.7052128762869395126No Info231249565061
Aluminum Alloy 10702.7No Info2773177026No InfoNo InfoNo InfoNo Info22No InfoNo InfoNo Info
Aluminum Alloy 11002.712331902068.92562.12634.5222248764059
Aluminum Alloy 20112.8397120395270701723526125170236454046
Aluminum Alloy 20142.810514034524072.41226228262134232351040
Aluminum Alloy 20172.7910514042727672.42226227124134245451036
Aluminum Alloy 20242.7812516042734572.452327124151234650030
Aluminum Alloy 30032.73283911041.468.92675.848.370193237264044
Aluminum Alloy 30042.72456117968.968.9171102596.5160236463042
Aluminum Alloy 50052.7284412441.468.92075.825.9No Info200248263052
Aluminum Alloy 50522.68477019389.670.32212425.9110138245861035
Aluminum Alloy 50562.6465100290152712917925.9138117244957029
Aluminum Alloy 50832.667711029014570.32517226.4150117244958029
Aluminum Alloy 50862.6670100262117711815926.4145125245359031
Aluminum Alloy 51542.66588924111770.31915225.9117125245359033
Aluminum Alloy 52542.66588924111770.32015226117125245359033
Aluminum Alloy 60052.7951103002506911210No Info951902478610No Info
Aluminum Alloy 60612.7304812455.268.91982.72662.1180237958043
Aluminum Alloy 60632.7254189.648.368.92268.925.855.2218238262053
Aluminum Alloy 60662.72435715282.768.91896.526No Info154236456040
Aluminum Alloy 60702.7135No Info145806920952660171No InfoNo Info566No Info
Aluminum Alloy 61012.7718522119368.91213826No Info21822No Info621No Info
Aluminum Alloy 61512.71100130290241695.82202685171237159045
Aluminum Alloy 62012.6990No Info220195691513526No Info205No InfoNo Info607.2No Info
Aluminum Alloy 62622.727111022019069101402690170236858044
Aluminum Alloy 64632.694652170906922110267019023No Info620No Info
Aluminum Alloy 70012.8460No Info255150711415527150150No InfoNo Info477No Info
Aluminum Alloy 70052.78536919580722012026.9No Info166236761043
Aluminum Alloy 70722.7220No Info70No Info68155526No Info22225.6No Info640.6No Info
Aluminum Alloy 70752.81607422810371.71015226.9No Info173234647733
Aluminum Alloy 70762.84150100510470671430025No Info16023No Info630No Info
Aluminum Alloy 71752.814017052445571.711310No Info160156236248040
Aluminum Alloy 71782.83607422810371.71215027No Info150234948031
MagnesiumAZ10A-F1.76No InfoNo Info2401554510No Info17No Info11026.6No Info630No Info
MagnesiumAZ31B-F1.774913026020045151301713096263260018
MagnesiumAZ61A-F1.86015031023045161401711070272753012
MagnesiumZM21-F1.78No InfoNo Info234152458No Info17No InfoNo Info26No InfoNo InfoNo Info
MagnesiumM1A-F1.7744120255180451212017801.5260.84648No Info
MagnesiumZK31-T51.81No InfoNo Info296207457No Info17No InfoNo Info26No InfoNo InfoNo Info
MagnesiumZK40A-T51.82No Info140276255454No Info17No Info11025No InfoNo InfoNo Info
MagnesiumZK60A-T51.8388160365305451118017160120263955030
MagnesiumAZ80A-T51.8821703802754571651715076262049011
MagnesiumWE43A-T61.848512027620744.22No Info1715051.3270.2657011
MagnesiumWE54A-T61.858513024816544.4215017.516052250.2657012